ITALY!!!!!!!!

**i wrote this entry a few days ago when i first got here bc i couldnt get my STUPID internet to work but now it works! so ill have new fun things to read up sooooooooon....write me comments afterwards in case i dont get to talk to u next time im on and ill answer them...you better just bookmark this page altogether lol...**

Ok guys…

This is going to be a very long entry about my first few days in italy. I figured this was the best way to do it since I cant be online for that long since its expensive…im actually not even online as I type this I just did it on word and copied and pasted it. Aren’t I smart?!?!

Anyway, so the flight was really good for a few reasons – (a) the hot guy sitting next to me. (b) the fact that my mom and I both got our own window rows because the plane wasn’t crowded at all. (c) there was no turbulance. (d) there was a hot guy sitting next to me, who was Italian, had an accent, talked to me a lot, and was hot. Yes. Anyway, so it was fine, except for the fact that Gucci was kind of annoying bc it took forever for her tranquilizers to work, and even when they did she was still on and off rowdy. Oh and also, I realized that I am still scared of flushing the toilet on the plane. HEY. STOP LAUGHING. Don’t even ACT like that scary exploding noise doesn’t make you jump a little. Its kind of like popping balloons, its scared me since I was a kid and I don’t think im gonna get over it anytime soon…so I just put the lid down (to muffle the noise), open the door and press the flush thingy and run out as it begins to flush. Yup.

Oh and at JFK, EVERYONE was flipping out over Gucci….we like, went to the stores bc we had time before we boarded and the dog was hidden in her bag and all the store workers would be like, hey, we saw you around before with a cute dog! And we were like, yes, we still have her, don’t worry, we didn’t throw her out or anything, weirdos. Oh and when we had to go thru the metal detectors and stuff there was a funny black woman that held her after we went thru so we could put all the stuff back in (like my laptop which I had to take out completely) and put our shoes back on bc now I guess its mandatory to take off shoes with wedge heels (which was gross bc I had to walk thru the detector barefoot)…and the woman was like ooooo shes a little Gucci with the little louis vuitton bag ooooooo lol she was all excited it was so funny.

So eventually we got to italy and got to the car, which is a new car that we leased, not rented, and its soooo nice. So my moms like ok I need to get gas the car isn’t filled up, so we go to the station and my moms driving the stick shift and we’re both really jetlagged and she goes in to pay for the gas and she said she came out and saw me putting on my lipgloss in the car with the mirror down, totally not noticing that the car was slowly rolling backwards. I was just like LA LA LA then when I look out at her and realized it I was like AHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! She thought that was pretty funny.

It takes a really long time to get to my house from the airport in Milan so that ride was like reallllllly long and the people drive soooo fast on the big highways it was crazy, id totally forgotten how fast they drive. Oh and in italy, truck drivers are ALL HOT. Well the young ones at least. Its so weird like, its not really that looked down upon to drive a truck for companies I guess so like, HOT GUYS do it. I was like, how did I never notice this before theres so many damn trucks around. That was nice eye candy. Except when hes driving the huge Parmalat truck and riding ur ass while ur going like 90 mph…

Anyway, so my house has been un-lived in for 2 years, so we had to spend Tuesday and Wednesday hard-core cleaning. Like, Dylan, you would have DIEDDDD….why? well, there were spiders. Spiders, spiders EVERYWHERE…like full webs spanning the edges of CIELINGS ok…and not just like, little happy spiders, like MOMMACHONCKIN MOTHERLOAD DADDY LONG-LEGS’ that legs are like the size of my fingers. It was easy to get rid of them tho bc we just sucked them up with the vaccum cleaner. It was so funny the Italian vacuum cleaners have this long extension that is like a huge gun, so id like go up to the webs and the spiders would feel it coming and start getting all frazzled and id be like OH YEAH BIATCH?!?! And suck it up. So we had to like scrub all the floors and clean everyyything and put up the curtains (which is really annoying bc theres high windows and ceilings and we need to use huge ladders), and we had to like put all the carpets down and arrange everything that was in storage, it was a lot of work, it was like, harder then work at the lawfirm! But it was totally worth it bc now its like SO clean and nice and relaxing. I still have to clean my room bc of course I put it off and I need to unpack too but BAH, who wants to do that!

We’ve been eating out for every meal, the lazy gluttons that we are lol…its SOOOOOOOO good omg…the food here is like so amazing I cant even stand it, I totally missed it so much last summer. I’ve been drinking wine with dinner too, like a real Italian!! Lol…and they have this really good sweet fizzy white wine that tastes like champagne…yeah don’t worry, I learned how to order the GOOD SHIT for when Florence time rolls around. I like asked my mom how to order it bc I didn’t listen when she first got it and she was like HEY, I KNOW WHY YOU WANT TO KNOW THAT!! Lol but she was totally cool with it she was like YOU BETTER ORDER IT! Its so good! Good old mom!

Okay so the funniest thing is that the Italians are OBSESSED with the Eamon song “don’t want you back,” but they play it TOTALLY UNCUT! My mom was like what the hell is this!! Like they seriously play it every 5 min on every radio station, even in stores and restaurants. And they even have a dance remix of it (of course)…never censored always uncut…its so funny. Every time it comes on I like flip out bc I find it so hilarious to hear like, on the radio, FUCK WHAT I SAID IT DON’T MEAN SHIT NOW, FUCK THE PRESENTS MIGHT AS WELL THROW EM OUT….FUCK U U HO, I DON’T WANT YOU BACK…like its just so funny to me. Ive seriously seen Italians like singing along in the Gelateria and im like im gonna pee in my pants. HOLY SHIT MY MOM HAS THE RADIO ON UPSTAIRS AND IT JUST CAME ON. IM NOT EVEN JOKING!!!!!!!!! HAAHAHAHA OMG lolllllllllllllllllllllllllll

Wow craziness. Anyway so that’s pretty much whats been going on the last 3 days ive been here, im gonna try and update all the time with more exciting updates lol I promise…the only thing that kind of disappoints me is that we only have basic Italian cable we don’t have the satellite cable yet with the movie channels and the porn. I mean….what?

Ok ill be updating later so check often! Ciaoooooo!!!!
  • Current Music
    nothing im just so glad i got my internet to work!!

a survey im doing at work bc im bored

Have you ever had a song written about you?
no, ive had poems written about me though. my brother used to sing songs about me when he was little like "jen really sucks she is a smelly smelly sister" and stuff like that sung to the tune of normal songs...

3. What song makes you cry?
"my immortal"- i cried the first time i heard it and it was like, an unknown song to me at that time, i was like so confused

4. What song makes you happy?
hmm well lots of songs make me happy, but i never fail to get a smile on my face when the dj sammy "heaven" song comes on the radio or smth as a surprise bc it reminds me of happy times

5. What do you like to listen to before bed?
i dont listen to music before bed, i watch movies

6. Who were your idols when you were younger?
The spice girls, hanson, mariah carey (when she had the Fantasy and Butterfly albums)

7. First album you ever bought?
first CD- Fantasy by Mariah...i remember distinctly, i got it in a borders store and i was like so intrigued that they sold books AND music!

8) Name a song that reminds you of someone and why:
that song "The way" reminds me of my parents

a p p e a r a n c e
HEIGHT: 5'6
AGE: 19
WEIGHT: hahaha
HAIR COLOR: just recently got really blonde
SKIN COLOR: just recently got really fake tan
EYE COLOR: just recently became a greenish blue
PIERCINGS: in my ears, just today became really painful for some reason
TATTOOS: none

r i g h t n o w
WHAT COLOR PANTS ARE YOU WEARING?: im at work so im wearing a nice blue skirt with little blue and navy flowers on it
WHAT SONG ARE YOU LISTENING TO?: Piano Man bc its playing on this radio they play at this desk - damn 106.7 lite FM its like, WEBE 108's fucking sister station or something
WHAT TASTE IS IN YOUR MOUTH?: that liquid ice mint ball thingy i ate bc theyre cool, even tho theyre like sickeninly minty after they disintegrate
WHAT'S THE WEATHER LIKE?: gross humid drizzly city weather
HOW ARE YOU? Bored and really dont feel like alphabetizing those rolodex cards over there
WHAT SHIRT ARE YOU WEARING?: navy 3 quarter sleeve cable knit sweater from the gap
SHOES?: white bow steve madden sandals
JEWELERY: all my tiffany stuff and my watch and rings (duh)
d o y o u
GET MOTION SICKNESS?: holy shit yeah, severely carsick, and its gotten so much worse since i get diven more and more rarely in cars
HAVE A BAD HABIT?: biting my cuticles and the raw, healing skin around it, and the skin inside my mouth
GET ALONG WITH YOUR PARENTS?: yup very well finally after years of moody adolescence
LIKE TO DRIVE?: LOVE it...blasting my music and such...
SMOKE?:no
DRINK: not as often as i'd like

f a v o r i t e s
TV SHOW: will and grace, most extreme elimination, nip/tuck, real world, the simple life lol
CONDITIONER: Dove extreme moisture...it smells SO good
BOOK: um...i dont read enough because if i have free time i just watch or go see movies
MAGAZINE: Star, Us, In Style, Cosmo
NON-ALCOHOLIC DRINK: Shirly Temple
ALCOHOLIC DRINK:well i OD'd on Baileys, so i guess just like a good mixed fruity drink with rum or smth
THING TO DO ON THE WEEKEND: at school- drink. at home- go places with my friends, eat, and see movies!
BAND OR GROUP or SINGER or RAPPER: Milk Inc, Lasgo, Dj Encore, ATB, lots of techno groups
MOVIE: X-Men 2
SONG: right now- Killer 2000 by ATB

h a v e y o u
BROKEN THE LAW: no
RAN AWAY FROM HOME: no
SNUCK OUT OF THE HOUSE: no it would be impossible to do because of the alarm and my parents would totally wake up
EVER GONE SKINNY DIPPING: no
MADE A PRANK PHONE CALL: hahahaha yeah...especially at the pay phone at HC in middle school!
EVER TIPPED OVER A PORTA POTTY: ew no that would be nasty
USED YOUR PARENTS' CREDIT CARD BEFORE: HAAHAHAHA have i had my dads for the past month? YES! have i been using it? YES!
SKIPPED SCHOOL BEFORE: yeah to go shopping with mom
FELL ASLEEP IN THE SHOWER/BATH: no, that would be bad
BEEN IN A SCHOOL PLAY: yeah
LET A FRIEND CRY ON YOUR SHOULDER: of course

l o v e
BOYFRIEND: no
GIRLFRIEND: no
SEXUALITY: straight
CHILDREN: no, being pregnant is gross
CURRENT CRUSH: vince vaughn
BEEN IN LOVE?: yeah
HAD A HARD TIME GETTING OVER SOMEONE: no
BEEN HURT?: yeah
YOUR GREATEST REGRET: my date to junior prom :/
GONE OUT WITH A SOMEONE YOU ONLY KNEW FOR THREE DAYS: nope
r a n d o m
DO YOU HAVE A JOB: yes
YOUR CD PLAYER HAS IN IT RIGHT NOW: ATB cd...going to check out the pink Ipod mini with dad at the apple store in the westchester on thursday tho...yay!
IF YOU WERE A CRAYON, WHAT COLOR WOULD YOU BE?: blue
WHAT MAKES YOU HAPPY?: having fun things to look forward to with my friends and then doing them
WHO MAKES YOU THE HAPPIEST?: my friends and my parents
WHAT'S THE NEXT CD YOU'RE GONNA GET?: a blank one from the computer room in my house to make another mix for my car. i honestly cant see myself buying CDs anymore as long as all the downloading is still around...i mean u cant find half the techno stuff i like in this country anyway if ur gonna buy cds, then its like so expensive bc its imported
WHO DO YOU CONSIDER GOOD FRIENDS?: my good friends, they know who they are
WHAT DO YOU LIKE TO DO?: eat, drink, and be merry with friends. oh and go see and rent and watch movies on TV

w h e n / w h a t w a s t h e l a s t
TIME YOU CRIED?: ummm when i had to drive all the way back to the westchester to get my silver jewlery back from tiffany bc my mom was mad that i let them carge me 45 dollars to shine it even though when i bought stuff there they said theyd do it for free...yeah i was severely PMSing at the time too
YOU GOT A REAL LETTER?: from katy at Fairfield
YOU GOT E-MAIL: i get junk email like every millasecond, but from a real person- my colorist chris sent me a funny email
THING YOU PURCHASED: a bacon egg and cheese on a roll this morning...mmm...and i got sad when i was almost done eating it...yeah thats right MEREDITH lol
TV PROGRAM YOU WATCHED: uhhhhhhhh will and grace when i was eating dinner yesterday
MOVIE YOU SAW AT THE THEATER: Dodgeball last night at new roc....SO HILARIOUS!! go see it.

y o u r t h o u g h t s o n
ABORTION: I'm against it except in certain situations, like rape, because i dont feel like its fair to the girl that was raped that she should have to bear the burden of having the unwanted child of a rapist. u know, stuff like that. but other than that if u get pregnant it just means u didnt use protection and thats ur own irresponsibility.
TEENAGE SMOKING: they just do it to get cool theyll get over it
SPICE GIRLS: LOVE EM! i wish they never broke up
DREAMS: oh man, everyone knows about my crazy dreams!!!! can you say...madonna?????? haha that was actually the perfect ending to this survey. aw man and still an hour until i wanted to go to lunch. oh well! maybe ill do another one!

a survey im doing at work bc im bored

Have you ever had a song written about you?
no, ive had poems written about me though. my brother used to sing songs about me when he was little like "jen really sucks she is a smelly smelly sister" and stuff like that sung to the tune of normal songs...

3. What song makes you cry?
"my immortal"- i cried the first time i heard it and it was like, an unknown song to me at that time, i was like so confused

4. What song makes you happy?
hmm well lots of songs make me happy, but i never fail to get a smile on my face when the dj sammy "heaven" song comes on the radio or smth as a surprise bc it reminds me of happy times

5. What do you like to listen to before bed?
i dont listen to music before bed, i watch movies

6. Who were your idols when you were younger?
The spice girls, hanson, mariah carey (when she had the Fantasy and Butterfly albums)

7. First album you ever bought?
first CD- Fantasy by Mariah...i remember distinctly, i got it in a borders store and i was like so intrigues that they sold books AND music!

8) Name a song that reminds you of someone and why:
that song "The way" reminds me of my parents

a p p e a r a n c e
HEIGHT: 5'6
AGE: 19
WEIGHT: hahaha
HAIR COLOR: just recently got really blonde
SKIN COLOR: just recently got really fake tan
EYE COLOR: just recently became a greenish blue
PIERCINGS: in my ears, just today became really painful for some reason
TATTOOS: none

r i g h t n o w
WHAT COLOR PANTS ARE YOU WEARING?: im at work so im wearing a nice blue skirt with little blue and navy flowers on it
WHAT SONG ARE YOU LISTENING TO?: Piano Man bc its playing on this radio they play at this desk - damn 106.7 lite FM its like, WEBE 108's fucking sister station or something
WHAT TASTE IS IN YOUR MOUTH?: that liquid ice mint ball thingy i ate bc theyre cool, even tho theyre like sickeninly minty after they disintegrate
WHAT'S THE WEATHER LIKE?: gross humid drizzly city weather
HOW ARE YOU? Bored and really dont feel like alphabetizing those rolodex cards over there
WHAT SHIRT ARE YOU WEARING?: navy 3 quarter sleeve cable knit sweater from the gap
SHOES?: white bow steve madden sandals
JEWELERY: all my tiffany stuff and my watch and rings (duh)
d o y o u
GET MOTION SICKNESS?: holy shit yeah, severely carsick, and its gotten so much worse since i get diven more and more rarely in cars
HAVE A BAD HABIT?: biting my cuticles and the raw, healing skin around it, and the skin inside my mouth
GET ALONG WITH YOUR PARENTS?: yup very well finally after years of moody adolescence
LIKE TO DRIVE?: LOVE it...blasting my music and such...
SMOKE?:no
DRINK: not as often as i'd like

f a v o r i t e s
TV SHOW: will and grace, most extreme elimination, nip/tuck, real world, the simple life lol
CONDITIONER: Dove extreme moisture...it smells SO good
BOOK: um...i dont read enough because if i have free time i just watch or go see movies
MAGAZINE: Star, Us, In Style, Cosmo
NON-ALCOHOLIC DRINK: Shirly Temple
ALCOHOLIC DRINK:well i OD'd on Baileys, so i guess just like a good mixed fruity drink with rum or smth
THING TO DO ON THE WEEKEND: at school- drink. at home- go places with my friends, eat, and see movies!
BAND OR GROUP or SINGER or RAPPER: Milk Inc, Lasgo, Dj Encore, ATB, lots of techno groups
MOVIE: X-Men 2
SONG: right now- Killer 2000 by ATB

h a v e y o u
BROKEN THE LAW: no
RAN AWAY FROM HOME: no
SNUCK OUT OF THE HOUSE: no it would be impossible to do because of the alarm and my parents would totally wake up
EVER GONE SKINNY DIPPING: no
MADE A PRANK PHONE CALL: hahahaha yeah...especially at the pay phone at HC in middle school!
EVER TIPPED OVER A PORTA POTTY: ew no that would be nasty
USED YOUR PARENTS' CREDIT CARD BEFORE: HAAHAHAHA have i had my dads for the past month? YES! have i been using it? YES!
SKIPPED SCHOOL BEFORE: yeah to go shopping with mom
FELL ASLEEP IN THE SHOWER/BATH: no, that would be bad
BEEN IN A SCHOOL PLAY: yeah
LET A FRIEND CRY ON YOUR SHOULDER: of course

l o v e
BOYFRIEND: no
GIRLFRIEND: no
SEXUALITY: straight
CHILDREN: no, being pregnant is gross
CURRENT CRUSH: vince vaughn
BEEN IN LOVE?: yeah
HAD A HARD TIME GETTING OVER SOMEONE: no
BEEN HURT?: yeah
YOUR GREATEST REGRET: my date to junior prom :/
GONE OUT WITH A SOMEONE YOU ONLY KNEW FOR THREE DAYS: nope
r a n d o m
DO YOU HAVE A JOB: yes
YOUR CD PLAYER HAS IN IT RIGHT NOW: ATB cd...going to check out the pink Ipod mini with dad at the apple store in the westchester on thursday tho...yay!
IF YOU WERE A CRAYON, WHAT COLOR WOULD YOU BE?: blue
WHAT MAKES YOU HAPPY?: having fun things to look forward to with my friends and then doing them
WHO MAKES YOU THE HAPPIEST?: my friends and my parents
WHAT'S THE NEXT CD YOU'RE GONNA GET?: a blank one from the computer room in my house to make another mix for my car. i honestly cant see myself buying CDs anymore as long as all the downloading is still around...i mean u cant find half the techno stuff i like in this country anyway if ur gonna buy cds, then its like so expensive bc its imported
WHO DO YOU CONSIDER GOOD FRIENDS?: my good friends, they know who they are
WHAT DO YOU LIKE TO DO?: eat, drink, and be merry with friends. oh and go see and rent and watch movies on TV

w h e n / w h a t w a s t h e l a s t
TIME YOU CRIED?: ummm when i had to drive all the way back to the westchester to get my silver jewlery back from tiffany bc my mom was mad that i let them carge me 45 dollars to shine it even though when i bought stuff there they said theyd do it for free...yeah i was severely PMSing at the time too
YOU GOT A REAL LETTER?: from katy at Fairfield
YOU GOT E-MAIL: i get junk email like every millasecond, but from a real person- my colorist chris sent me a funny email
THING YOU PURCHASED: a bacon egg and cheese on a roll this morning...mmm...and i got sad when i was almost done eating it...yeah thats right MEREDITH lol
TV PROGRAM YOU WATCHED: uhhhhhhhh will and grace when i was eating dinner yesterday
MOVIE YOU SAW AT THE THEATER: Dodgeball last night at new roc....SO HILARIOUS!! go see it.

y o u r t h o u g h t s o n
ABORTION: I'm against it except in certain situations, like rape, because i dont feel like its fair to the girl that was raped that she should have to bear the burden of having the unwanted child of a rapist. u know, stuff like that. but other than that if u get pregnant it just means u didnt use protection and thats ur own irresponsibility.
TEENAGE SMOKING: they just do it to get cool theyll get over it
SPICE GIRLS: LOVE EM! i wish they never broke up
DREAMS: oh man, everyone knows about my crazy dreams!!!! can you say...madonna?????? haha that was actually the perfect ending to this survey. aw man and still an hour until i wanted to go to lunch. oh well! maybe ill do another one!

just a survey bc i cant sleep yet even tho im tired

yeah im gonna fill this out bc its late and i cant sleep bc i drank too much diet coke...

1 Why are you filling this out: because even tho im tired, i of course cannot sleep
2. What is the time: 12:52 AM
3. Real Name: Jennifer Marie Recine
4. Nick names: Jen, J-money, J-dawg, R.R.C.B
5. Where do you live: harrison, New York
6. Do you like it there: yeah i love it
7. Your b-day and sign: september 18th, Virgo
8. Eye color: turning greenish :(
9. Hair color: Blonde
10. What are you wearing: pjs- a holy child T-shirt and some weird boxers
11. Any future goals and aspirations: be an entertainment lawyer or just get famous and buy everything lol
12. Pets: Gucci!!!
13. Tattoos: Nope
14. If so what Tattos:
15. Piercings:just ears
16. If so what: ears
17. Bf/Gf: not at the moment
18. Car: yes ive got one
19. What kind: Solara
20. Food: its good. what about it?
21. (real) siblings: as opposed to fake plastic ones? this survey is weird. Alex is my REAL brother...
22. Hideous warts that resemble Bob Barker: should i even continue filling this out?
23. Any crushes: perhaps
23A. nieces or nephews: no


DO YOU:
24. Like surveys: sure when im bored
25. form: what?
26. Sleep with stuffed animals: not really, carla and i slept with Dudley the dog sometimes at FU
27. Scream often: yeah especially when im driving
28. Talk to inanimate objects: nah
29. Know what RHPS stands for: Red Hot Poopie Stain. wow i just loled at myself.
30. Like sleep: i LOVE sleep, especially in the morning
31. Pick your nose: no ewies
32. Pick your friend's nose: ew.
34. The Olsen twins: do you...the olsen twins? that doesnt make sense.

HAVE YOU:
35. Eaten plastic: maybe a bit at some point in my life.
39. Regretted saying something: sure
40. Been in love: yes
41. Chewed on a pen so long that ink leaked in your mouth: nope
42. Skinny-dipped: nope
44. Played a musical instrument: yeah, clarinet, piano, and i learned guitar for a very short time
45: Passed out: HAHAHA yes...
49. Wrecked a car: nope, just messed up the back of a shiny new VW jetta. OOPS!!
50. Gotten into a fight: yeah
53. Questioned your religious beliefs: No
54. Played with treasure trolls: Treasure Trolls?
55. Seen a falling star: yes, first time i saw one was in Hawaii, then i saw one that same summer in italy...i got all excited! I was like oo, its the summer of shooting stars!
56. Seen a ghost: no thank god, knock on wood
57. Coated your entire body in jello: not......yet.... ;)

WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE:
58. Beverage: shirly temple
59. Food: Italian
60. Candy: wow theres so many, sweettarts are pretty high up on the list, with cowtails.
61. Shoe: anything HIGH
62. Car: mercedes convertable. good thing my moms getting one soon! :D
64. Newspaper: um the journal news? lol
65. Comic: X-Men
66. Commercial: right now i like all those funny burger king commercials, but i think my all-time favorite is the dolphin-yahoo commercial
67. Animal: PUPPIES...THOUSANDS AND THOUSANDS OF PUPPIES
68. Flower: uhhh...something pretty, good smelling and pink
69. Band: i like lots of em
70. CD: Middle of Nowhere
71. Videogame: Sonic Adventure and Rayman 1, 2 and 3. ...I MEAN...nothing, i dont play videogames....
72. Color(s): baby pink and baby blue!
73. Flavor of ice cream: Haagen Dazs Bailey's Irish cream flavor and chocolate chip cookie dough.
74. Movie: star wars [i am so cool]
75. Cartoon: ummm old school xmen cartoons
76. Phrase or saying: um i dunno
78. Month: September and December
79. Activity: um drinking? hehe
80. Place to be: New York or Italy, i really like my hometowns!! lol
81. Body part: on guys...hands and necks
82. Book: i dont really have a favorite.
83. Vegetable: corn
84. piece of jewelry: hmm i love my white gold/diamonds/sapphire ring that i got for one of my bdays from italy that i always wear...i like my silver tiffany stuff, bc it goes with everything and its casual or sorta dressy for a not too dressy party. Of course my fav type of jewlery is anything platinum with diamonds, i love my moms wedding band bc its just that.
85. Thing to watch people do: sing, if theyre amazing singers.
86. Website: um i dont really have one
87. Radio station: 106.1 but u cant really get it very well anywhere and it plays amazing songs. other than that, z 100.
88. Store: abercrombie (not right now tho), the gap, express, the limited, bloomingdales, nordstroms, steve madden, aldo, Arden B, bla bla bla i love them all
89. Play/musical: Wicked, Chicago
90. Thing about you: i can laugh at things that ppl are usually embarassed by (aka farts)


EITHER/OR:
91. Innie or outie: Innie
92. Croutons or bacon bits: croutons
93. Rain or sun: depends on my mood. If im working in the office, or inside somewhere, def rain. any other time i like sun
94. Sandals or shoes: high sandals or high boots
95. Tank tops or t shirts: both
96. Platforms or high heels: both lol
97. Public or private: depends
98. Reality or illusion: both
99. Cats or dogs: DOGS!!
100. Fish or ferrets: theyre both not much to be excited about lol
101. Prom or morp: prom lol
102. sex or love: love
103. Drama queen or apathetic: apathetic


HOW OFTEN DO YOU:?
104. Cry: not often, but i cant really help it the day before i get my period, ill cry over the smallest thing bc my emotions are all out of whack.
105. Eat dog food: never
106. File your nails: whenever i get a manicure, so like every 2 weeks
107. Clip your toe nails: same as above, i get a pedicure too
108. Read: Every day
110. Commit acts of kindness: hmm not too much lol
111. Tell people you love them: all the time
112. Eat celery: never, i hate it
113. Wear a cap: when my hair is greasy or just when im in the yankee hat mood
114. Dance: like never
115. Sing: allllll the time, everyday
116. Purposely vomit: never!


WHAT IS THE MOST:
117. Embarrassed you've ever been: oh god i dont remember
118. Scared you've ever been: watching the exiorcist
119. Happiest you've ever been: oct 16th, 2003 anyone? [yanks won agains boston]...and senior prom, and middle school in general everyone was happy it was like la la land with no worries
120. Saddest you've ever been: dont even wanna think about it
121. Craziest you've ever been: im always crazy
122. Stupidest you've ever been: haha, im always stupid too!! hehe

HOW MANY:
123. Licks does it take you to get to the center of a tootsie pop: a lot
126. Gallons of water do you waste a day: im sure a lot
127. Cows had to die to feed you: well since im a total carnivore, lots and lots of cows and even more pigs (helloooo prociutto!)
128. Babies will you plague the world with: theres no way im getting pregnant. the world need not worry. UGH. pregancy pisses me off with a passion. just bc its so not fair for women.
129. Push ups and sit ups can you do before vomiting: who knows i never let it get to that point
130. Hours of TV do you watch a week: lots and lots, especially if theres movies on

131. Hours a week do u spend on the computer: lots late at night, not much during the day tho

WHAT IS THE LONGEST YOU..
135. Gone without a shower: ew i dunno
136. Sat and watched TV: hmm prob like a whole day when id stay home sick from high school
137. Slept: haha like a bagillion hours when i got back home for christmas break this yr (well, last yr now but u know what i mean)
139. Walked: Um Lots
140. Ran: miles for like phys ed
141. Ate: ooo thats a toughie, i eat forever lol
142. Sat around staring, with nothing else to do: i guess in class sometimes


DID YOU KNOW:
143. Heinz 57 was a number chosen from an elevator panel: nope
144. Did you enjoy this survey at all: eh
145. Are you glad its over: yes
146. What time is it: 1:28

yup

so im gonna try and be good with this livejournal thing, not for any particular reason, just that i got this account so i might as well use it. so today was pretty boring, i spent the day in the bronx and white plains galleria mall driving my grandmother around, then back to the bronx to bring her home, hit MADDDD traffic on Central avenue trying to AVOID traffic on the hutch south, so it was annoying.

then i ended up going to the westchester with dylan when i got back, then i gave MORE money to blockbuster and we rented the 3rd lord of the rings and watched it for the full three bagillion hours. Good thing its a good movie. So yeah now im just here, really sleepy from driving a lot today. i got cute stuff at the mall tho thats always good.

so im skipping six flags tomorrow bc it doesnt make sense for me to drive to jersey and back home then drive there AGAIN on thursday to go to Carla's. I'm excited to see my roomie and matteo goodrow!!! I'm sad that i will be missing dylans party since ill be there until sat but i shall be partying nonetheless lol. I cant wait to go to the beach ughhh i need a TAN like no other. yay im excited!

anyway, so i found out today that my ditzy roman lit teacher gave me THE WRONG GRADE (I knew it!) so she made it higher,(but it was still my lowest grade), so now i have a 3.5 for the semester. Not as high as last semester but whatever. I worked my ass off, it pisses me off that i have like As in everything (even bio!) except ONE CLASS with a B-. its just really fucking annoying. oh well. I hate hate hate that fucking bitch, she came 15 min late to EVERY SINGLE FUCKING CLASS, AN HOUR AND A HALF LATE TO THE FINAL EXAM....UGH. and she grades on participation/attendance! i want to laugh in her ugly face. and she only gives 2 exams the whole semester. go eat glass and die, you dirty whore. ugh.

ah that felt better. whatever im proud of myself. ill be even prouder of myself if i get off my FAT ASS and go to the gym more often. yeah thats right. ive been eating so much restaurant food, i went to the cheesecake factory today for the first time. It was pretty good, theres too much on the fucking menu tho. At the end i tried the white chocolate raspberry cheesecake. pretty damn good. BAD JEN, BAD!

ok enough of this chatter, i am in need of some sleep. must do visa shit for italy tomorrow bc its due in by the 31st and i have my little coffee date with mike tomorrow night. then dirty jersey thursday. yup.

goodnight everyoneeee

...miss you...*5*6*
  • Current Music
    nothing as usual

well fineeeee

i guess ill actually update. lol ive been reading everyone else's livejournals and thinking that i should put mine to some use before i go to italy, especially because im doing absolutely nothing these days. Well, its summer, as we all know, ive been home for quite a while now and its great, nice and relaxing.

today i went back to holy child to practice singing for Mr. Nash's wedding. it was so weird it was like, COMPLETELY normal, like old times, just sitting there in my soprano 1 section singing away with the girls. It got me really sad, and we went through the middle school afterwards and i was just like oh my god, im so glad they havent renovated the middle school at all bc it was so cool to see it like it used to be. I got reallllly nostalgic. Yeah so holy child has no front door anymore, it was so weird. I miss middle and high school! oh well.

I'm probably starting my job next week now, ill be going into the city every day. on the train. my dad got me a parking pass at the station and everything. That means im gonna have to wake up early every morning. For Jen, we all know this is unacceptable. I dont know how im gonna survive when i need to like, get a job and support myself. ahhh!

ok i dont want to think about that right now. Hmm. Lets think of things I do want to think about. I like thinking about Italy, first and foremost. I also like thinking about going to six flags wednesday (anyone is free to join) and then down to Carla's beachhouse with jenna on thursday-saturday. I like thinking about going back on weight watchers and getting skinny, that might be nice. I like thinking about...um...this new mascara i bought that works really well! yay! this is where you go...."Jen, thats sad."

im getting pretty sleepy, i went to bed late last night for no reason. I watched bad movies all night (my own fault, i chose them) and made Sachi watch them too. Cold Creek Manor and The Texas Chainsaw Massacre. BAD BAD MOVIES. Colk Creek Manor was just BAD in every sense, it was supposed to be a thriller but we were cracking up at how pathetic it was, like when this random crazy piano music would cue in and quickly cut off, we imagined the camera panning over to me crazily and frantically playing the chords. Texas Chainsaw was just really gross and like, really unbelievable and just like, put me in a bad mood bc it was so gory and disgusting and it made me nervous. I've always been creeped out by like, people kidnapping people and torturing them, ever since i saw that godforsaken "House of 1000 corpses" movie. UGH. why do people MAKE these movies?!?!

i need to watch like 10 comedies to make up for all that crap. it scares me that lots of places in the US theres def people just as crazy as in those movies. Thats just wrong and scary. Not that ghost stories scare me any less than that. AHHHH!!

enough of that. so to make a long story short (ha ha, too late for that) i ended up sleeping with the light on so i didnt actually FALL asleep until like 4. then i woke up at like 6:45 bc my body wanted me to shut the light off bc the light from the sunrise and my light was too much light. Well i also didnt fall asleep because im addicted to my dad's snazzy little silver laptop that I've been using. Its shiny and new and light and tiny and has the cool touch finger mousepad. I have taken it over as my own. Of course I also use my old toshiba laptop, my IBM laptop (that I'll prob bring to Italy) my desktop from school (which has no internet until my dad hooks up my new direct line in my room on wednesday) and the 2 desktops in the comptuer room and in the basement. IM ALL OVER THE PLACE BABY.

i still havent unpacked most of my shit from school. Im prob never gonna end up doing that. I did most of my clothes tho, obviously. It doesnt make sense bc im gonna have to pack for italy soon anyway. im so used to living out of bags and suitcases anyway. I dont really like it though. but too bad for me, im a lazy ass that will never unpack. YAY!

ive been wasting all my money at blockbuster. I swear ive spent like 50 bucks there in the past week and a half. i dont know how i end up doing this, i just love movies. I always do this before I go to Italy, I see like everything in Theaters because i know i wont be able to go in italy, and its the thing i miss the most when im there. i want to see the 3rd harry potter and the 2nd spider man and all that crap when it comes out. wheeeee!

okay well im tired and i had more stuff to say but eh, ill prob cover it eventually. gotta wake up early tomorrow morning and drive to the bronx. yeah thats right, i keep my street cred yo. you try and drive underneath those raised traintracks with the guido spanish ppl popping out everywhere, speeding all around you. you cant. I win, you lose. BYE.

;o)
  • Current Music
    nothing, just guccis little snoring noises

GORGEOUS day...this is gonna be a long entry bc i havent written

ugh today was sooooo nice! not too warm and not too chilly- just...PERFECT! i mean i can see how some people may have thought it was too cold but for me its perfect.

im glad i was home in harrison for this weather this weekend, it reminded me so much of SUMMER and just having nothing to do and driving around with the windows down and the sunroof open and blasting DJ Sammy songs. THEN i got REALLY nostalgic and when "Heaven" came on i was totally reminded of spring/summer of senior year and prom and everything.

i miss prom sooooooooo much, its really bad. Especially after seeing "The Girl Next Door" 2 times in a row (thurs and fri night). That movie is like one of my favorite movies now, im so serious. It was SO good!! i just loved it for some reason. and i loved the main guy in it, emile hirsch, he was so cute! i want him.

i cant get over this weather, it just reminds me of like, right before and right after prom, just like, such happy times. See when it gets really hot i just get mad and think of like, annoying things, but this perfect spring summery weather is awesome. It made me want to be in italy so bad, bc this is the kind of weather my town there has ALL the time, especially at night.

I WANT ITALY!!!!!!!!!

i cant fucking wait to go abroad next semester. Like, CAN...NOT...WAIT. Even when i go to italy just for like, my normal annual italy family summer vacation, im gonna be excited and its gonna be fun but im secretly gonna be like, counting down the days until katy and carla and matt and nicole and everyone come and we move into our APARTMENT in FLORENCE and start school!!!

speaking of school...about the PAPER i came home to do...looks like it aint even gonna get started lol bc i cant bring myself to read the friggin book! but at least i took books out at the library and stuff so im sorta happy about that. Oh well, ill probably drive home wednesday nite bc i dont have class until 2 on thursday and finish it up. or start it. who knows with me. i mean, its a final paper and all and it needs outside sources but it still only has to be 4-6 pages. so im not really gonna worry about it.

i sorta feel like i deserved this weekend of fun and relaxation anyway bc ive had a lot of work to do these past 2 weeks, and it just keeps coming. I'm not saying its a buttload of work, its just that as the semester draws to an end the work just keeps coming, whereas during the regular semester theres always a few nice breaks in the work.

so i started weight watchers in the beginning of the week and i dont think i lost a lot of weight bc i totally cheated this weekend. I mean i pretty much stayed in my points range but i ate much fattier things then i eat at school (i.e., pizza and garlic balls when katy was over [though i hadnt eaten a THING all day until like 5pm], and like, chinese food [even tho all i got was egg drop soup which is like 1 point for a cup and string beans with chicken which was probably like 6 points]) oh well. and i totally ATEWALKED last night, i always friggin do that when im home (its when i eat in my sleep. im serious, i just walk down the stairs and eat anything i can grab and go right back to sleep and totally forget about it until later the next day). all i had were 2 stella'dora cookies that i DONT EVEN LIKE! i hate eatwalking.

**Speaking of sleep, i had yet another freaky deaky dream last night. ALERT. This one is mega creepy and weird and even i am still like wtf. so anyway, I think it was bc i started watching some weird movie on Starz about some guy whos wife gets raped and they both get murdered but he comes back to life to get revenge on the rapists/murderers. the guy is like hot and has an amazing body, but he puts scary makeup on before he goes on his killing spree. so i was like oo hot guy scary makeup bloody things happening, eh im tired time for bed. bad idea. So i dreamt that the scary/hot guy from the movie was the devil in disguise trying to get me and i fell in love with him but i couldnt look him in the face bc i could like, SEE the devil if i did, it was so weird, and we're hooking up all the time and the dream goes on and on sorta like that and then im hanging out with my friends in a nice restaurant that has huge tall windows with long black curtains and telling them about how fucked up my life is bc im in love with this crazy guy and then im like "guys you dont understand, hes...." and then i got this chill and got really scared and i turn around and SAMARA from the ring is RIGHT THERE STARING AT ME and i scream "...SATAN!" and i WOKE UP WITH A START TOTALLY HAVING YELLED THAT OUT. how freaky is that?!? omg, i had to turn on my light and fall asleep with the light on and i was like, clutching Gucci for dear life. it was really really scary. i have the weirdest dreams. i always wanted to go to a dream interpreter or something ever since like middle school bc my dreams are so crazy. Oh well.


so yeah thats basically my mega-update since i havent updated in a while. i have to go back to school tomorrow in time to see the last extra credit film in the film series for my Roman Lit class with my crazy ass mofo teacher. i hope the TA is there, hes cool. oh and i got my split ends cut off and my hair is super short, its sad, but i needed it. My hair finally like, moves and bounces when my head moves, its been so damaged it hasnt done that in like, years i feel like lol. oh and its ok that the red sox beat the yanks twice in a row bc of Oct. 16th, 2003. that is all.
  • Current Music
    DJ Sammy- Boys of Summer Remix

a thingy i filled out instead of doing my paper

.: General :.
[ full name ] Jennifer Marie Recine
[ the user name reason? ] my name, and my special numbers haha
[ birthday ] Sept 18th, 1984
[ sex ] girl
[ preference ]preference about what?
[ where do you live? ] Harrison NY
[ 4 words that describe you ] silly, funny, crazy, poop.
[ eye color ] well it used to be just a pretty blue, but now it has morphed into some blue/green as i reach my old age of 19 lol
[ hair color ] blonde with black roots lol
[ zodiac sign ] virgo
[ heritage ] 100% italian
[ current location ] my room
[ current clothes ] sweats, soon to be changed
[ current hair ] down, just cut short :(
[ current annoyance ] a paper i have to do
[ current smell ] my clean room at home
[ current thing i ought to be doing ] my paper or at least reading the boook for it
[ current desktop picture ] at school, a pic of gucci in my sunglasses
[ current book you’re reading ] Some book on the Black Death for my paper
[ current cd in cd player ] Milk Inc.- Closer (their new cd)
[ current refreshment ] nothing
[ current worry ] my paper, my exams, my mom

.: last person :.
[ you touched ] my dad
[ you talked to ]mom and dad
[ you hugged ] my mom
[ you instant messaged ] katy
[ you yelled at ] Alex

.: either - or :.
[ righty or lefty ] righty
[ innie or outtie ] innie
[ thong or bikini ] bikini
[ boxers or briefs] briefs
[ pepsi or coke ] pepsi
[ mcdonald’s or burger king ] mcdonalds
[ single or group dates ] single
[ adidas or nike ]nike
[ lipton ice tea or nestea ] lipton
[ 7-11 or wawa ] im not from jersey, sorry <--haha katy
[ cappuccino or coffee ] cappuccino

.: what is :.
[ your most overused phrase ] oh my god
[ first feature you notice on guys ] face and hands
[ your best physical feature ] uh...not my thighs i can tell u that much
[ your bedtime ] hahaha...it averages like 1:30-2am
[your greatest accomplishment ] hmm...well a recent one would be doing that speech for mom and dad
[your most missed memory ] being in middle school :(
[ your favorite article of clothing ] right now, capri jeans and ralph lauren pink sweater
[ your most important goal in life ] making a lot of money, or at least having it

.: what is your favorite .. :.
[ food ] italian
[ drink ] papaya drink in the city
[ color ] pink and blue
[ shoes ] my beat up sandals
[ animal ] PUPPIES
[ movie ] right now....The Girl Next Door! in life, star wars always wins the prize
[ vegetable ] string beans (when theyre crunchy)
[ fruit ] pomagranites
[ cartoon ] umm the old xmen cartoons lol

.: who do you want to :.
[ kill ] the red sox.
[ slap ] keanu reeves' bare ass
[ get real wasted with ] no more drinking lol...it makes me dumb and fat
[ get high with ] never got high before
[ look like ] charlize theron...ahhh
[ talk to offline ] sachi!
[ talk to online ] hanson! lol, they havent been online in 7 years

.: Girls/Guys:.
[ favorite feature ] face, hands
[ favorite eye color ] blue, tho i always seem to be attracted to ones with brown eyes
[ best hair color ] depends on the face
[ short or long hair ] short
[ best height ] not too tall but i want a bigger guy to protect me! lol
[ best weight ] like normal, i kinda like guys a little built tho i dont really like guys that are really skinny
[ best article of clothing on them ] abercrombie, but they cant have the abercrombie-guy attitude
[ best first date location ] dinner and a movie
[ do they give you the chills ] yes
[ could you picture yourself being married to them ] yes.
[ been heartbroken ] hah...yes.
[ how many times ] not a lot but enough.
[ most romantic thing you’ve done for someone ] hmm...bought them something? lol
[ most romantic thing someone’s done for you ] um like nothing lol
[ your dream of a romantic thing for someone to do for you ] take me in the city at christmas, buy me a puppy that night, it starts snowing, he surprises me with an expensive hotel room...u all know my fantasy lol
[ marriage ] some day
[ kids ] eh being pregnant is gross. kids are cute tho
[ for true love or something else ] true love
[ big or small wedding ] big fat italian wedding.
[ propose…...who? ] him, hello! chivalry is NOT dead yet<--i like katys answer

.: have you ever :.
[ called some1 in the mid of the night/cuz u culdnt wait any longer to hear their voice ] yeah
[ thought about someone so much you annoyed yourself ] yeah
[ talked about someone to the point of people telling you to shut up ] well they didnt tell me to shut up but i bet they wanted to!
[ watched the stars with someone ] hahah the meteor shower with carla and jenna!
[ cried because you were so happy ] Oct. 16th 2003!
[ been in love, but it wasn’t returned ] with IKE! but he never met me so does that count?
[ kept something that smelled so you could smell it when you missed that person ] ohhh yes. when george went to greece i wrote his number in an Aqua di gio magazine sample
[ called someone more than 5 times during the day ] yep
[ made out ] uh yes...
[ eaten an entire box of oreos ] no, alex did tho
[ binge ate a pint of ben and jerry’s chocolate chip cookie dough ice cream ] oh yes
[ eaten sushi ] ew once me no likey
[ been on stage ] yeah...eep!
[ been dumped ] no
[ gone skating ] yes
[ made homemade cookies ] yeah i wish i could have some now dammit
[ been in love ] yes
[ gone skinny dipping ] nope
[ dyed your hair ] hahahaha
[ been called a tease ]YES oh man
[ gotten beaten up ] nope
[ shoplifted ] nope
[ changed yourself to fit in ] yeah but only my clothes, and only a little


the end! that was just a bit of procrastination, other pppl should fill it out its fun!

hmmmm

wow its friday already, that means back to FU in a DAY or maybe two depending on how much stuff i get done. WOW, that was a long vacation...i mean i feel like it was just yesterday that i was just getting home and finishing up my exams, but that was a WHOLE MONTH AGO! wow.

so today was a bit more eventful than the rest of this week lol, i lounged around the house until i got ready to go out with my mom, then we went to PF Changs in the westchester and she picked up her mink coat out of storage at the fur coat store there. i also did some shopping that didnt involve buying, just looking, new spring stuff @ abercrombie i was excited...

then later at night i went to binos and watched Friends dvd's with her and her friend from union. they were back for the night bc bino needed to get some stuff done to her foot by her foot doctor. they're off back to school tomorrow and theres a bigggg frat party and im all jealous, i need to get back to school and back to partying! so yeah that was my day/night.

yeah so i totally need to get back into school mode. ive seriously just been sleeping all day and staying up all night, and that needs to stop. at least ive semi-eliminated all that eating i was doing in the beginning of the vacation.

im totally gonna miss vacation, who the hell am i kidding. i mean hello, its called VACATION u do nothing u have no responsibilities u just go shopping and sleep! shopping and sleep......*GASP*...it...ITS MY PERFECT EXISTENCE! oh well.

so i guess its back to doing work and shit. that sucks. but fun also ensues and i get to see my FU people. yay! im excited again now.

ok enough for now im just gonna go pass out, need to get up early to go to the mega huge ass shop rite in connecticut to stock up for Carla and Jen's Palace Of Love. peace out.
  • Current Mood
    sleepy sleepy